Can I become a bondsman without obtaining a license from the Department of Insurance?
Yes, you can become surety on a bond and act as an accommodation bondsman without being licensed by the Department of Insurance. However, you must be 18 years of age, a resident of this state, and provide satisfactory evidence of ownership, value, and marketability of real property by pledging your collateral with the clerk of court. You cannot receive or promise money or other things of value for this pledge. (South Carolina Code Section 38-53-10(1))

Bail Bondsman - License Information

Show All Answers

1. What are the types of bail bondsmen licensed in South Carolina?
2. What are the requirements to become licensed as a bail bondsman in South Carolina?
3. Can I become a bondsman without obtaining a license from the Department of Insurance?
4. What is the fee for a bondsman license?
5. Can a person be licensed as both a professional bondsman and a surety bondsman?
6. When does a bondsman / runner license expire?
7. What is the total number of educational hours required for a professional bondsman, surety bondsman, and runner to retain their license?